In Memoriam

Phyllis Harper-Bardach​

​Phyllis Harper-Bardach (PhD ’80), a highly regarded teacher and advocate for the deaf and handicapped, died on Sept. 24, 2015. At the University of Iowa she was a supervisor of student teachers, teacher, and consultant until her retirement in 1990, and she will be remembered as a generous mentor and friend who was always willing to share her knowledge with others. 

“She taught us enough sign language for daily use in the office and to be able to greet her son when he visited,” says her former colleague Sue Cline. “I consider it an honor to have spent time with her as a colleague, and friend. She truly was a lifelong teacher.” 

During her lifetime she served on many state and national boards, devoting much time to organizations and causes that advocated for the deaf and handicapped. She served on the boards of the Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf, the National Advisory Committee for the Handicapped, and the Iowa Council on Speech, Hearing, and Language Disorders. Prior to her work at the University of Iowa she received her B.A. at Howard University in Washington, D.C., and later her M.A. in Deaf Education at Columbia University. Before moving to Iowa City to attend the College of Education, she taught at a day school in Quincy, Ill. 

Jack Bagford
Jack Bagford

​Jack Bagford, esteemed College of Education professor emeritus, passed away on Aug. 26, 2015. Bagford served as a professor in the Elementary Education Program from 1962 until his retirement in 1991. He was also an active member of the International Reading Association and founder of the Iowa Council International Reading Association. 

For his exceptional work in the College of Education, Chris Rauscher (MA ’72/PhD ’78) created the Jack Bagford Elementary Education Scholarship, which is awarded to undergraduate or graduate students in elementary education. 

“Dr. Bagford positively influenced the lives and careers of his students who were fortunate to have him as a mentor,” Rauscher says. “He also influenced reading instruction across Iowa through his leadership in the Iowa Council of the International Reading Association, serving as one of the professional organization’s first presidents.” Bagford left a lasting impression through his many accomplishments and beloved relationships with students, faculty, and staff. 

Siegmar Muehl
Siegmar Muehl

​Siegmar Muehl (PhD ’59), a dedicated educator and colleague, passed away on Sept. 30, 2015. Muehl’s legacy includes a successful career in education marked by passion and integrity. 

Muehl served as lieutenant during World War II and after holding multiple teaching positions, he joined the University of Iowa Educational Psychology faculty in 1959. His research interests over his 26-year career centered on the beginning reading process and reading disability, and he served for a number of years as director of the Children’s Reading Clinic. 

Throughout his career, Muehl was active in diversity and refugee initiatives. In the mid-‘60s, Muehl and his wife Lois helped recruit and organize a summer education program at the University of Iowa for a group of black college students from Mississippi. They also worked in numerous places worldwide teaching English to refugees. 

Carol Stenson

The new Carol M. and Ed Stenson Scholarship in Education Fund awards undergraduate students in teacher education based on financial need and academic merit and was established through the estate of alumna Carol Stenson (PhD ’78). 

Carol Stenson, a gifted and engaged educator, touched thousands of lives through the course of her work. After receiving her Ph.D. in special education from the University of Iowa, she accepted a position at Idaho State University’s College of Education, where she went on to become an award-winning educator and administrator. 

We Remember

1920 

  • Maude (Adams) Rate (BA ’22/MA ’26) 

1930 

  • Marie Gilbertson (MA ’38) 
  • Anita Porter Haderer (MA ’39) 

1940 

  • Ruth Ione Jones (MA ’40) 
  • Philmore B. Wass (MA ’41) 
  • Jerrine (Mote) Lucas (MA ’42) 
  • Mainard (Schurfield) Kooiker (BA ’44/ MA ’50) 
  • Wilburma (Bright) Stults (MA ’44) 
  • Robert E. Van Dyke (BSE ’44/MA ’51) 
  • Barbara (Coffman) Boustead (BA ’45) 
  • Jacqueline (Crockett) Winquist (BA ’45) 
  • Clifford C. Dartt (BA ’46) 
  • Keith R. Anderson (BA ’47/MA ’52) 
  • Berneil (Maxey) Drake (MA ’47) 
  • Donald J. Stout (MS ’47/PhD ’62) 
  • Mildred (Grossman) Bidlack (BA ’48/ MA ’64) 
  • George C. Holdren (BSC ’48/MA ’50) 
  • Daniel B. Hoyt (MA ’48/PhD ’58) 
  • Roger H. Desmarais (BA ‘49/MA ’53) 
  • John L. Rhoades (MA ’49) 
  • Janet Bliss Sharp (MA ’49) 
  • Ann (Rutledge) Flood Shuler (BA ’49) 
  • Doris (Holloway) Sindt (BA ’49) 

1950 

  • Walter L. Edwards (MA ’50) 
  • Robert A. McFarland (MA ’50/PhD ’68) 
  • Arthur V. Perry (MA ’50/PhD ’70) 
  • Agnes (Roisen) Reich (BA ’50) 
  • Betty (Hanson) Rossborough (MA ’50) 
  • George Vuicich (BA ’50/MA ’54/ PhD ’60) 
  • Raymond E. Dillard (BA ‘51/MA ’57) 
  • Kenneth H. Humphry (MA ’51/PhD ’55) 
  • Wayne W. Spurbeck (BSPE ’51/MA ’58) 
  • Russel E. Stern (MA ’51) 
  • Kenneth E. White (MA ’51/PhD ’54) 
  • Robert E. Anderson (BA ’52/MA ’53) 
  • Richard E. Carey (MA ’52) 
  • Oliver P. Kolstoe (PhD ’52) 
  • Ruth (Swanson) Schneider (BA ’52) 
  • Jean E. Wilkins (MA ’52) 
  • Aldon M. Bebb (PhD ’53) 
  • Wilbur O. Carthey (MA ’53) 
  • S. John Covert (PhD ’53) 
  • Stanley Depue, Jr. (MA ’53) 
  • Lloyd W. Holsinger (BA ’53/MA ’54) 
  • David M. Lanaghan (MA ’53/EdS ’66) 
  • Samuel B. Nafziger (MA ’53) 
  • Milton T. Starcevich (MA ’53) 
  • Millard F. Weber (MA ’53) 
  • Wayland D. Welty (BA ’53/MA ’54) 
  • Wayland D. Welty (BA ’53/MA ’54) 
  • Clyde W. Anderson (MA ’54) 
  • Newell C. Lash (MA ’54/PhD ’71) 
  • Edward D. Ortell (MA ’54) 
  • Donald A. Reeve (MA ’54) 
  • Clyde C. Thompson (MA ’54) 
  • Kermit J. Fessler (MA ’55) 
  • James L. Koevenig (BA ’55/PhD ’61) 
  • Camille R. Nobile (BA ’55/MA ’57) 
  • Helen M. Opsahl (MA ’55) 
  • Helen L. Richards-Smith (PhD ’55) 
  • Margaret A. Sloan (BA ’55/MA ’61) 
  • Robert D. Brown (MA ’56/PhD ’66) 
  • Diane (Gibson) Cushman (BA ’56) 
  • Marilyn (Hefti) Gorham (BA ’56) 
  • Marilyn (Wiles) Holman (MA ’56) 
  • Margaret (Herring) Howell (BA ’56) 
  • Karen (Peterson) Kiger (BA ’56) 
  • Karen (Peterson) Kiger (BA ’56) 
  • David S. Parker (MA ’56) 
  • Robert L. Trussell (BA ’56/MA ’59) 
  • Malcolm G. Dodds (MA ’57) 
  • Mayo J. (Mike) Huisman (MA ’57) 
  • Karl F. Kuhlmann (BA ’57/MA ’66) 
  • Ruth H. Oelrich (MA ’57) 
  • Marilyn (Carter) Christian (BA ’58) 
  • Edwin E. Gordon (PhD ’58) 
  • Carolyn (Spahn) Herbrechtsmeyer (BA ’58) 
  • John R. Sissel (BSC ’58/MA ’63) 
  • Rosalia (Stockel) Stotmeister (MA ’58) 
  • Darold D. Braida (MA ’59) 
  • Wilmut G. Fruehling (PhD ’59) 
  • John W. Lewis (BA ’59/PhD ’70) 
  • Tom J. McAreavy (BSPE ’59/MA ’72) 
  • Marilynn (Lambdin) Strohman (MA ’59) 
  • Harlan C. Watson (MA ’59) 
  • E. Jean Westphal (BA ’59) 
  • Ronald P. Wilkening (BS ’59) 

1960 

  • Sandra (Musgrove) Berner (BA ’60) 
  • Dean E. Wilson (MA ’60) 
  • Ronald H. Lingren (MA ’61/PhD ’65) 
  • Ruth Farstrup Longman (MA ’61) 
  • William P. Marner (BSPE ’61/MA ’71) 
  • Helen M. Scallon (MA ’61) 
  • Beulah (Johnson) Darrow (BA ’62) 
  • Lawrence R. Entress (MA ’62) 
  • M. Beth Heffner (MA ’62) 
  • Sharon (McElroy) Hirz (BA ’62) 
  • O. David McMillan (MA ’62) 
  • Edward L. Ranney (MA ’62) 
  • Harold E. Roggendorf, Jr. (BA ’62/ MA ’69) 
  • Donald L. Salisbury (MA ’62) 
  • Braulic Caballero (MA ’63) 
  • Linnea (Challman) Carlson (MA ’63) 
  • Madalyn (Bock) Gross (MA ’63) 
  • Alberta (Smith) Johnston (MA ’63) 
  • Ervin H. H. Lewis (BS ’63/MA ’67) 
  • Elzina C. Oakberg (MA ’63) 
  • Beverly A. Price (MA ’63) 
  • Gustav U. Silzer, Jr. (MA ’63) 
  • Velma (Scott) Warbasse (BA ’63/MA ’66) 
  • John T. White (MA ’63) 
  • Mary (Whisler) Gradwell (BA ’64) 
  • Albert A. Jagnow III (BA ’64/MAT ’69) 
  • George L. Magrane (MA ’64/PhD ’77) 
  • Herman E. Ropp (MA ’64) 
  • Earl S. Zehr (MA ’64) 
  • Rosemary C. Anderson (PhD ’65) 
  • George A. DeHart (MA ’65) 
  • Laura (Fisher) Ford (MA ’65) 
  • William H. Hieronymus (BA ’65) 
  • Richard G. Lidberg (PhD ’65) 
  • Clareen (Gallup) Arnold (BA ’66/ MA ’71) 
  • Howard T. Backous (PhD ’66) 
  • Roger L. Beghtol (MA ’66) 
  • Merritt S. Carlson (MAT ’66) 
  • Helen (Allen) Henderson (BA ‘66) 
  • Marjorie A. Jones (MA ’66) 
  • Norman V. Kolberg (MA ’66) 
  • Dale W. Peterson (MA ’66) 
  • Stanley G. Sanders (PhD ’66) 
  • Muriel (Mead) Schulte (BA ’66) 
  • Richard P. Seydel (BA ’66) 
  • Donald R. Denten (MA ’67) 
  • Julie (Legrand) Ekstrand (MA ’67) 
  • Katherine (Kalnitsky) Goldstein (BA ’67/MA ’69) 
  • David R. Licht (BA ’67/BA ’67/MA ’69) 
  • Elizabeth (Brown) Purcell (BA ’67) 
  • Sister Michelle Schiffgens (MA ’67/ PhD ’69) 
  • Lois (Sabine) Weihe (MA ’67/EdS ’71/ PhD ’80) 
  • Jean (Bice) Wilkins (MA ’67) 
  • Cheryl Lynn (Andrews) Woodruff (BA ’67) 
  • Eileen (Walsh) Born (BA ’68) 
  • Catherine (Simons) Hanson (MA ’68) 
  • Susan (Anderson) Harding (BA ‘68/ MA ’72) 
  • Harold S. Johnson (MS ’68) 
  • Margaret (Porter) Keenan (MA ’68/ PhD ’80) 
  • Kathryn (Shoeman) Moore (BA ’68/ MA ’71) 
  • Renner Ventling (BA ’68) 
  • Charles R. Boquist (MA ’69) 
  • Janis (Faur) Colwell (BA ’69) 
  • Richard J. Edwards (BA ‘69/MA ‘71/ EdS ’74) 
  • Robert E. Engel (PhD ’69) 
  • Patricia (Burke) Hanson (BA ’69) 
  • R. Dennis Howard (BA ’69) 
  • F. Michael Miles (PhD ’69) 
  • Richard E. Munsterman (MS ’69/ PhD ’71) 
  • Karl J. Nice (PhD ’69) 
  • Lynn E. Nielsen (BA ’69/PhD ’80) 
  • Guy L. Rosenberg (PhD ’69) 
  • Elaine (Cremeens) Ryan (MA ’69) 
  • Theresa (O’Rourke) Stelk (MA ’69) 
  • Marcia (Nice) Trott (BA ’69) 
  • Thomas L. Wehr (BM ’69) 
  • Jude P. West (PhD ’69) 
  • Jude P. West (PhD ’69) 

1970 

  • Frank B. Anderson (BA ’70/MA ’71/ PhD ‘74) 
  • Phyllis Clausen Barker (BA ’70/MA ’77) 
  • Mary (Hull) Earles (MA ’70) 
  • Richard W. Gates (PhD ’70) 
  • Mary (Sheley) Gunn (BA ’70) 
  • Richard D. Hedeen (BA ’70) 
  • Jane (Olson) Hummel (BA ’70) 
  • Sharon (Moothart) Merz (BA ’70/ MA ’79) 
  • Eleanor (Zenisek) Secrest (BA ’70) 
  • Richard L. Spreckelmeyer (PhD ’70) 
  • Mary Ann (Butterworth) Williams (MAT ’70) 
  • Floyd C. Begin (MA ’71/PhD 81) 
  • Susanne (Jacob) Burke (BA ’71) 
  • Adrian K. (Bud) Callahan (BS ‘71/ MA ’72) 
  • Pamela (Streff) Meyers (BA ’71) 
  • Jean Anne (Lindle) Phillips (BA ’71) 
  • Susan (Hartzler) Singarella (BA ’71/ MA ’77) 
  • William J. Broz (BA ’72/MA ‘76/ PhD ‘96) 
  • Donald D. Delzell (EdS ’72) 
  • William G. Kapler (MA ’72) 
  • Richard W. Kirschbaum (BA ’72/ MA ’74) 
  • Michael A. Nadler (BA ’72/MA ’73) 
  • Jerry L. Ready (PhD ’72) 
  • Delbert L. Rossberg (BS ’72) 
  • Timothy J. Stoffer (BA ’72) 
  • Barbara (Brugman) Swenson (BA ’72) 
  • Mary Ann (Lessel) Woodburn (MA ’72) 
  • Lourena (Barkhurst) Beaver (BS ’73) 
  • Frank G. Bolton, Jr. (MA ’73/PhD ’75) 
  • Ona (Meade) Dorsett (MA ’73) 
  • Lawrence E. Duncan (MA ’73) 
  • Richard N. Johns (BS ’73) 
  • Virginia (Cator) Langley (MA ’73) 
  • Mary (Smith) Lessmeier (BA ’73) 
  • Robert G. Mann (MA ’73) 
  • Thomas T. Miles (PhD ’73) 
  • Roy L. Yelder (BGS ’73/MA ’77/ EdS ’84) 
  • Steven A. Dinger (MA ’74) 
  • George S. Klingler (PhD ’74) 
  • Robert L. Laconto (PhD ’74) 
  • Gerald C. Murray (BBA ’74/MA ’93/ PhD ’00) 
  • John E. Stenger (PhD ’74) 
  • Eugene A. Ferguson (MA ’75) 
  • David Bennett Heusinkveld (BA ’75/ MA ’77) 
  • Daniel R. Hutton (MA ’75/PhD ’78) 
  • John R. Kelley (PhD ’75) 
  • Joseph R. Manuel (BA ’75/ MA ’77) 
  • Elaine (Stark) Ericson (MA ’76) 
  • Arnold Paulsen (PhD ’76) 
  • H. Dante Vena (PhD ’76) 
  • Sandra K. Grant (BA ’77/MBA ’81) 
  • Jane E. Kelso (BA ’77/EdS ’85/ PhD ’91) 
  • John A. Northup (BA ’77/PhD ’91) 
  • Carl D. Perry (BA ’77) 
  • Angela (Morgan) Adams (MA ’78) 
  • Gary K. Blackman (MA ’78) 
  • Donna (Fisher) Cole (MA ‘78) 
  • David R. Lighthall (BA ’78/ MA ’86/ PhD ’93) 
  • Timothy R. Miller (BA ’78/MA ’81/ PhD ’89) 
  • Peter L. Garlinghouse (MA ’79) 
  • Geraldine F. Shannon (BS ’79) 

1980 

  • Harriett (Dowdell) Brown (PhD ’80) 
  • Judith (Goreham) Lovrien (BS ’81) 
  • Richard L. Penziner (MA ’81) 
  • Ruth H. Rogers (PhD ’81) 
  • David H. Wilkinson (MA ’82) 
  • Joan (Knox) Self (MA ’83) 
  • Ruthanne Harstad (MA ’84/EdS ’87/ MA ’92) 
  • Teresa (Mabie) Faulkner (MA ’85/ PhD ’89) 
  • Joan England Feller (BS ’85/IED ’01/ MA ’01) 
  • Beula (Coombs) Thompson (MA ’85) 
  • Ronald L. Threadgill (PhD ’86) 
  • Gayle (Olson) Collett (MA ’87) 
  • Mary (Broerman) Hansell (MA ’87) 
  • Wendy (Kording) Callery (BA ‘88/ MA ’00) 

1990 

  • Michele M. Greiner (PhD ’90) 
  • Beverly S. Rich (PhD ’90) 
  • Steven D. Slaubaugh (BS ’90) 
  • Matthew J. Roes (BA ’91) 
  • Lenny E. Stone (PhD ’91) 
  • Andrew F. Kirchmeier IV (PhD ’92) 
  • Melanie (Ollendieck) Luu (IED ’93) 
  • Cheryl L. McNulty (BA ’93/IED ’93) 
  • Kathryn H. Nechanicky H. Rymer (MA ’93) 
  • Shirley (Adams) Clark (MS ’95) 
  • Robert J. Naylor (MA ’95) 
  • Cindy (Henriksen) Deuser (BA ‘96/ IED ’96) 
  • Raymond E. Echols I (BA ‘96/IED ’96) 
  • Patrick W. Langan (PhD ’98) 

2000 

  • Jane C. Weiler (PhD ’04) 
  • Richard J. Oberfoell (MA ’06)